I am a business

Privacy Policy for Temporary Workers

This privacy policy has been prepared with one aim: to provide you with the reasons why and the conditions under which Gojob (hereinafter "Gojob") collects and processes your personal data, in accordance with personal data protection legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, (hereinafter "GDPR").

1. The data controller for your personal data

In accordance with regulations, you are informed that the entity which decides on and organises the processing of your personal data conducted on the Gojob websites and/or apps (the "Data Controller") is Gojob. Its Head Office is located at 220 rue de la Tramontane – 13090 Aix en Provence and it can be reached using the contact e-mail address: dpo@gojob.com.

For the purposes of our relationship, Gojob will be responsible for all processing conducted in-house for your recruitment or related to the employment contract between us and our Gojobbers. However, the customer on whose behalf we are recruiting you may process some of your data in its own capacity as data controller, in particular:

  • to issue its own opinion on the recruitment (in this case, we share no responsibility for processing with it, our involvement being reduced to a simple data transfer you have consented to)
  • to sign a contract with us related to your job, in which your name will sometimes appear, for example (we are jointly responsible in this case, but you can direct any complaints you may have to us)
  • for any other organisational purpose of its own for which it shall be solely responsible (providing you with an access badge, organising your tasks, etc.).

With regard to such processing operations, please refer to the privacy policy of the customer concerned, which will provide you with a copy under Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

Gojob is present on social networks and has pages on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. For further information on the processing operations carried out in connection with this, please read the privacy policies that apply to these social networks.

2. Categories of personal data processed

a. Categories of personal data commonly processed

By personal data, we mean any information which allows you to be directly or indirectly identified, in accordance with Article 4.1 of the GDPR. Such data may include:

identification data:

  • on the Gojob websites, apps and systems: telephone number, e-mail address, password, IP address, login date and times, cookies, any correspondance you may have had with Gojob
  • in your relations with Gojob: first name(s) and last name, identification numbers (national ID card, passport, social security number, internal personnel number, driving licence, work permit), employment history, gender, date and place of birth, nationality, type, copy of work permit document for foreign Gojobbers, personal and professional physical, electronic and telephone contact details, photo and/or video, bank account number

data relating to training, work/jobs (conditions and dates of appointment, time sheet, current and past positions and grade, pay, disciplinary sanctions, absence data, workplace accidents and occupational illness and medical care, data on the Gojobber's appraisals and career development, particular constraints providing entitlement to special leave or a credit of time-off hours, honorary awards, training courses, identity and information about family members and/or emergency contacts)

data required for recruitment: curriculum vitae information (photo, date of birth, educational/academic background, skills, work experience, interests, salary expectations, etc.), cover letter (skills, personal and professional attributes, etc.) and possibly information on the Gojobber's personality (in the case of a personality test) or location and transport (such information making it possible to determine which jobs would best suit the Gojobber)

and any other personal data required by law or current regulations.

b. Specific case of criminal record certificates

In principle, Gojob does not routinely collect criminal record certificates. However, if one of our customers informs us of a legal or statutory obligation requiring them to check their temporary worker's criminal record, we will be required to collect a recent criminal record certificate. Gojob shall not keep this certificate:

  • Gojob shall either, with your consent, send your criminal record certificate to its customer, which shall be responsible for processing it under the terms and conditions it will inform you of
  • or Gojob will carry out the appropriate checks to validate or invalidate your application directly before immediately deleting your criminal record certificate.

These are extremely rare circumstances.

c. Sources of personal data processed by Gojob or on its behalf

Gojob collects your data using one or more of the following methods:

  • directly from you
  • from Gojob partners
  • from Gojob members and customers (our customers)
  • from publicly available sources (job boards, in particular)
  • from certain third parties providing services to Gojob.

In each case, you will be informed of what happens to your personal data.

Furthermore, the personal data we require to fulfil the purposes below shall be marked with an asterisk (*) at every stage and in all of our forms.

3. Purposes for processing personal data and legal bases

Personal data are collected solely for legitimate and relevant business purposes and every reasonably necessary measure is taken to ensure that the personal data processed by Gojob are protected, accurate and up-to-date. Your data may be processed by Gojob for the following purposes:

3.1 Managing Gojob's information systems available to Internet users and Gojobbers (websites, apps, etc.)

When you visit our websites and/or apps and when you use the features we offer on these websites and/or apps, we measure your logins and behaviour on our platforms (login and location data, pseudonyms, etc.), particularly for the purposes of ensuring our information systems (websites, apps, etc.) are secure and improving our knowledge of our Gojobbers and our understanding of the quality of your experience on these systems.

We use cookies for this purpose, for example. In accordance with the guidelines from the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), we will sometimes obtain your consent, including for placing certain cookies on your browser, particularly those for audience measurement via third-party organisations.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.1 is our legitimate interest in ensuring the information systems (websites, apps, etc.) are secure and managed properly.

3.2 Managing registrations on the Gojob websites and apps and the use of their features

These personal data shall be processed for the following purposes:

  • managing your registration and identification on the platform
  • reviewing and recommending jobs
  • the functional management and optimisation of the Gojob website and app.

Furthermore, we use your interactions and the data you give us at this time on our websites and/or apps to provide you with the services on offer (interaction with you, input of hours worked, etc.)

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.2 is the contract between us, in this case the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Service (GTCU) organising the use of the features of the platform and our app.

3.3 Managing applications

You have provided us with these personal data in order to be recruited for a temporary job, in response to an offer from us, published on a job board for example, or unsolicited. These data must be provided so that your application can be examined.

Without affecting the fulfilment of legal obligations, your personal data may be processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • to examine your application
  • to support your profile
  • to check the information you provide us with
  • to assess skills for potential jobs
  • to reject your application or, on the other hand, enter it into a recruitment process
  • to add you to a Gojobber database
  • to examine and deal with any grievances or complaints.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.3 above is Gojob's legitimate interest in offering its customers the best possible candidates.

3.4 Managing the recruitment process

If we decide to continue the recruitment process, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to invite you to attend one or more telephone interviews
  • to invite you to attend one or more interviews at our premises
  • to assess your skills and suitability for the position in question, possibly via a personality test, with candidates receiving specific notification of this, if applicable, or an analysis of previous appraisals of their performance by Gojob and/or its customers
  • to take references from former employers
  • to examine and deal with any grievances or complaints.

If the recruitment process is successful, the personal data referred to in the previous paragraph may also be processed in order to conclude and perform your employment contract.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.4 above is the potential employment contract which would ultimately result from your recruitment: the processing is therefore necessary for conducting the measures (screening, addition into the Gojobber database, etc.) taken at your request that would enable this contract to be concluded.

For this reason, if the recruitment process is successful, the personal data referred to in the previous paragraph may also be processed using the same legal basis.

3.5 Managing difficulties during applications or jobs

Following difficulties during the process for handling your applications (incomplete or incorrect information, inappropriate attitude during interviews, etc.), or following the improper execution or non-performance of the temping jobs we entrust you with, or if such a job finishes early, we may record these difficulties as part of a specific processing operation which may lead to you being excluded from certain offers.

In accordance with the CNIL recommendations on this matter, you will be notified of your registration when the decision is made. This registration is only temporary (five years maximum).

Gojob does not discriminate among its Gojobbers and shall only proceed with this registration for objective and legitimate reasons.

We will keep a record of your registration, and the reason for it, should you wish, for example, to exercise your right to object or if there is a dispute connected with the registration.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.5 above is our legitimate interest.

3.6 Managing Gojobber employment contracts and jobs

You have provided us with certain personal data in connection with the performance of your employment contract with Gojob and the performance of jobs with partner companies and indeed when the employment relationship ends.

Without affecting the fulfilment of legal obligations, your personal data may be processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • to organise the work (work schedules, job management, absence management, recruitment management, etc.)
  • to keep Gojobber records and manage them (appraisals, relocation, promotions, etc.)
  • to examine and deal with any grievances, complaints, professional misconduct, breach of contract or violation of Gojob codes or policies by or involving a Gojobber and/or where necessary, to implement the disciplinary procedure and impose a disciplinary sanction on a Gojobber, and to deal with disputes.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in the paragraph above is the conclusion and/or performance of the employment contract and/or job contract.

The processing of your personal data undertaken by Gojob may also be required by one of our legal obligations (for example, under Article L. 1221-10 of the French Labour Code, an employer is required to submit a pre-employment declaration to the social protection bodies designated when a Gojobber is hired).

Gojob may also process them for the following purposes:

  • medical monitoring by occupational health services
  • reporting obligations with regard to external administrative authorities and bodies (Urssaf - French social security contribution collection office, Pole Emploi - employment centre, etc.), etc.
  • payroll management: payment of wages, reimbursement of business expenses, staff loan management
  • to organise employee representative elections.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in the paragraph above is Gojob's compliance with the legal and/or regulatory obligations to which Gojob is subject, including those resulting from the French Labour Code.

3.7 Managing communications and marketing

When you register on the Gojob platforms, you provide us with your contact details (your mobile phone number or e-mail in particular). By downloading our mobile app available from Play Store or the App Store, you can also authorise us to display push notifications on your phone.

As stated in our General Terms and Conditions of Use, we will use your contact details to communicate with you in connection with the performance of the contract between us (to offer you jobs, tell you that your pay slips are available, etc.).

Gojob may also use these contact details for other purposes, including marketing and/or sales prospecting, either with regard to products and services similar to those Gojob has already provided you with, or with your prior specific consent.

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time through a mechanism provided for that purpose.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.4 above is our legitimate interest in using such data for prospecting purposes for the products and services we offer.

3.8 Managing in-house enquiries, audits and proceedings

Gojob may also process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • managing inquiries and/or in-house audits and/or external audits and actions to demonstrate or improve Gojob's compliance with its sector, partner and customer requirements, including with respect to information system security and personal data protection
  • carrying out activities related to the establishment or defence of the rights and interests of Gojob and/or its customers, particularly for the purposes of obtaining legal advice in connection with ongoing or potential legal proceedings involving Gojob or one of its customers.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.8 above is Gojob's legitimate interest in protecting itself and its customers from a legal risk, notably due to an unreported non-compliance with contractual or legal obligations.

3.9 Managing in-house enquiries, audits and proceedings

Gojob may also process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • establishing or maintaining compliance with the applicable law and regulations, particularly regarding employment, fiscal and accounting matters
  • cooperating in the context of or in readiness for proceedings, requests and enquiries by or from governmental, administrative, judicial or regulatory authorities involving Gojob and responding to any questions or requests from these authorities directed at Gojob.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.6 above is Gojob's compliance with the legal and/or regulatory obligations to which Gojob is subject.

3.10 Activities whereby Gojob's image and services are promoted by a Gojobber

Subject to your specific consent, your personal data, and in particular your image, may be the subject of videos, photos, prints or publications and disseminated on the Internet and on the Gojob platforms, or may be used by Gojob for in-house or external use, for the following purposes:

  • for purposes of dissemination, communication, promotion and public relations
  • for purposes of dissemination to Gojob customers, users and suppliers, for example in communications, newsletters, brochures, catalogues and other presentations
  • for Gojob events organised in-house or externally, or even abroad
  • for reproduction and publication on the Internet and/or on any other type of electronic or non-electronic medium (including, by way of example, but not limited to, printing and brochures).

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.10 above shall be your specific prior consent (obtained for example via an ad hoc form).

3.11 Company leave of absence

Personal data relating to company leave of absence may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to manage absence due to illness and/or workplace accidents
  • to manage maternity and/or breastfeeding leave

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.11 above is the legal obligation to which Gojob is subject and in particular the national collective bargaining agreement applicable to your employment contract, as the case may be.

3.12 Managing social protection programmes and corporate wellness incentives

Your personal data may also be processed for the following purposes:

  • membership of optional insurance and social protection programmes
  • membership of corporate wellness plans.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to paragraph 3.12 above shall be your specific prior consent.

4. Personal data recipients

To process personal data for the purposes described above, such data may be communicated to the following people, but limited to the data necessary for them to perform their tasks and role:

  • any authorised Gojob employee in charge of managing and/or recruiting Gojobbers
  • any authorised Gojob employee in charge of managing the company's accounts and finances
  • employee representative bodies
  • our subcontractors
  • the partner/user companies of Gojob services (our customers)
  • external service providers and agents, Gojob consultants and consultancies or any third party involved in the process of preparing, concluding, performing or terminating the employment contract and/or of granting or paying benefits which Gojobbers are eligible for, including payroll service providers, insurers, private health insurance and/or social protection organisations, accountants and financial auditors, lawyers, court clerks, medical services and IT service providers
  • any future employer, particularly for requesting a reference
  • any governmental, administrative, judicial or regulatory authority
  • any person to whom a Gojobber authorises Gojob to communicate his or her personal data.

5. Retention period for your personal data

Generally speaking, Gojob shall retain:

  • If no jobs have been completed, the personal data related to your account on the Gojob platforms for two years from your most recent contact with us (accepting a newsletter or information text message, submitting an application, logging into your account, etc.)
  • personal data related to your jobs for the term of each corresponding contract in the so-called 'active' database and for the legal limitation period in a so-called 'intermediate' archive, or 6 years, that is accessible to a very limited number of people within Gojob, and for the defence of Gojob's interests, to meet the requirements of the law, a regulation or a court order, or to cooperate in the context of an enquiry or legal proceedings.

6. Transferring personal data outside the European Union

Gojob uses some sub-processors located outside the European Union. Most of these sub-processors process your data in the United States and this processing is covered by Privacy Shield. In all other cases, we sign standard European Commission contractual clauses with such service providers.

7. Exercising your rights

In accordance with Article 13 and Articles 15 - 22 of the GDPR, Gojob informs you that:

  1. You have the right to request access to your personal data and to information regarding the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data processed, the people or categories of people to whom they have been or will be communicated (with an indication of the possibility that these people are in third countries or international organisations), whenever possible, the length of time personal data are retained or the criteria used for determining such length of time, the existence of your right to rectify and/or erase personal data, your right to restrict and object to the processing, the source of the data, their existence and the logic applied in the case of an automated decision-making process. If you exercise this right, and unless you indicate otherwise, you will receive a digital copy of your personal data currently being processed.
  2. You have the right to have your personal data rectified if they are incorrect or incomplete
  3. You have the right to have your personal data erased if any of the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR are met (for example, if your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they have been collected, if you decide to withdraw your consent to the processing – if that is the legal basis – and if there is no other legal basis for the processing itself, if you object to the processing and no other legitimate interest of the Data Controller prevails, and if your personal data are unlawfully processed)
  4. You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted1) for the time required for Gojob to check that your personal data are accurate (if you have challenged their accuracy), or 2) if the processing of the personal data is unlawful and you request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of their erasure, or 3) when Gojob no longer needs your personal data, but you need them to verify, exercise or defend a right in court, or, finally, 4) for the time required to assess whether the Data Controller's legitimate interests may possibly prevail over yours, if you have objected to the processing of your personal data in accordance with f) above
  5. You have the right to right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit them to another data controller, if the processing is based on consent or on a contract and is carried out by automated means (right to data portability). If you wish, you may ask Gojob to transmit your personal data directly to the other data controller, if technically possible
  6. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is done in accordance with Article 6.1, e) (that is, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and entrusted to the data controller) or Article 6.1, f) (to defend a legitimate interest pursued by the data controller) of the GDPR, unless the data controller has legitimate grounds for the processing, in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.
  7. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent before its withdrawal
  8. You have the right to define general or specific guidelines on the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death; such guidelines are general or specific
  9. You can file a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL)
  10. Any rectification or erasure of your personal data or any restriction of the processing carried out at your request will be communicated by Gojob to each recipient to whom your personal data may have been transmitted in accordance with the information herein (our customers, in particular), unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort.

8. Contact for exercising rights and for any questions about this information notice

To exercise your rights and/or receive any type of information regarding the information herein, please contact the Gojob DPO at the following address:

Gojob – DPO 220 avenue de la tramontane

13100 Aix en provence

dpo@gojob.com.

GTCU & GTCSCookie Management PolicyPrivacy Policy for Temporary WorkersPrivacy Policy for CustomersMedia