I am a business

Privacy Policy for Temporary Workers

This privacy policy has been prepared with one aim: to provide you with the reasons why and the conditions under which Gojob (hereinafter "Gojob") collects and processes your personal data, in accordance with personal data protection legislation.

1. The data controller for your personal data

The entity which decides on and organises the processing of your personal data conducted on the Gojob websites and/or apps (the "Data Controller") is Go Job U.K LTD(Company number: 13368960) whose registered office is at 6th Floor, 1 London Wall, London, EC2Y 5EB ("Gojob") and it can be reached using the contact e-mail address: [insert address].

For the purposes of our relationship, Gojob will be responsible for all processing conducted in-house for your recruitment or related to the PAYE contract between us and our Gojobbers. However, the customer on whose behalf we are recruiting you may process some of your data in its own capacity as data controller, in particular:

  • to issue its own opinion on the recruitment (in this case, we share no responsibility for processing with it, our involvement being reduced to a simple data transfer you have consented to)
  • to sign a contract with us related to your job, in which your name will sometimes appear, for example (we are jointly responsible in this case, but you can direct any complaints you may have to us)
  • for any other organisational purpose of its own for which it shall be solely responsible (providing you with an access badge, organising your tasks, etc.).

With regard to such processing operations, please refer to the privacy policy of the customer concerned.

Gojob is present on social networks and has pages on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. For further information on the processing operations carried out in connection with this, please read the privacy policies that apply to these social networks.

2. Categories of personal data processed

2.1 Categories of personal data commonly processed

By personal data, we mean any information which allows you to be directly or indirectly identified,. Such data may include:

  • identification data:
  • on the Gojob websites, apps and systems: telephone number, e-mail address, password, IP address, login date and times, cookies, any correspondance you may have had with Gojob
  • in your relations with Gojob: first name(s) and last name, identification numbers (national ID card, passport, social security number, internal personnel number, driving licence, work permit), employment history, gender, date and place of birth, nationality, type, copy of work permit document for foreign Gojobbers, personal and professional physical, electronic and telephone contact details, photo and/or video, bank account number
  • data relating to training, work/jobs (conditions and dates of appointment, time sheet, current and past positions and grade, pay, disciplinary sanctions, absence data, workplace accidents and occupational illness and medical care, data on the Gojobber's appraisals and career development, particular constraints providing entitlement to special leave or a credit of time-off hours, honorary awards, training courses, identity and information about family members and/or emergency contacts)
  • data required for recruitment: curriculum vitae information (photo, date of birth, educational/academic background, skills, work experience, interests, salary expectations, etc.), cover letter (skills, personal and professional attributes, etc.) and possibly information on the Gojobber's personality (in the case of a personality test) or location and transport (such information making it possible to determine which jobs would best suit the Gojobber)
  • and any other personal data required by law or current regulations.

2.2 Specific case of criminal record certificates

In principle, Gojob does not routinely collect criminal record certificates. However, if one of our customers informs us of a legal or statutory obligation requiring them to check their temporary worker's criminal record, we will be required to collect a recent criminal record certificate. Gojob shall not keep this certificate:

  • Gojob shall either, with your consent, send your criminal record certificate to its customer, which shall be responsible for processing it under the terms and conditions it will inform you of
  • or Gojob will carry out the appropriate checks to validate or invalidate your application directly before immediately deleting your criminal record certificate.

These are extremely rare circumstances and we would seek you prior consent before carrying out any criminal records checks.

2.3 Sources of personal data processed by Gojob or on its behalf

Gojob collects your data using one or more of the following methods:

  • directly from you
  • from Gojob partners
  • from Gojob members and customers (our customers)
  • from publicly available sources (job boards, in particular)
  • from certain third parties providing services to Gojob.
  • In each case, you will be informed of what happens to your personal data.

Furthermore, the personal data we require to fulfil the purposes below shall be marked with an asterisk (*) at every stage and in all of our forms.

3. Purposes for processing personal data and legal bases

Personal data is collected solely for legitimate and relevant business purposes and every reasonably necessary measure is taken to ensure that the personal data processed by Gojob is protected, accurate and up-to-date. Your data may be processed by Gojob for the following purposes:

3.1 Managing Gojob's information systems available to Internet users and Gojobbers (websites, apps, etc.)

When you visit our websites and/or apps and when you use the features we offer on these websites and/or apps, we measure your logins and behaviour on our platforms (login and location data, pseudonyms, etc.), particularly for the purposes of ensuring our information systems (websites, apps, etc.) are secure and improving our knowledge of our Gojobbers and our understanding of the quality of your experience on these systems.

Where we use cookies on our website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or to use all the functionality provided through our website.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookies policy here.

We will ask for your consent to collect cookies unless the cookie is essential to provide an online service at your request.You can withdraw your consent at any time and more information is available athttps://gojob.com/en_gb/Cookie-Management-Policy/.

3.2 Managing registrations on the Gojob websites and apps and the use of their features

These personal data shall be processed for the following purposes:

  • managing your registration and identification on the platform
  • reviewing and recommending jobs
  • the functional management and optimisation of the Gojob website and app.

Furthermore, we use your interactions and the data you give us at this time on our websites and/or apps to provide you with the services on offer (interaction with you, input of hours worked, etc.)

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.2 is that it is necessary in order for us to perform the contract between us, in this case the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Service (GTCU) on the use of the features of the platform and our app.

3.3 Managing applications

You have provided us with these personal data in order to be recruited for a temporary job, in response to an offer from us, published on a job board for example, or unsolicited. These data must be provided so that your application can be examined.

Without affecting the fulfilment of legal obligations, your personal data may be processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • to examine your application
  • to support your profile
  • to check the information you provide us with
  • to assess skills for potential jobs
  • to reject your application or, on the other hand, enter it into a recruitment process
  • to add you to a Gojobber database
  • to examine and deal with any grievances or complaints.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.3 above is Gojob's legitimate interest in offering its customers the best possible candidates.

3.4 Managing the recruitment process

If we decide to continue the recruitment process, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to invite you to attend one or more telephone interviews
  • to invite you to attend one or more interviews at our premises
  • to assess your skills and suitability for the position in question, possibly via a personality test, with candidates receiving specific notification of this, if applicable, or an analysis of previous appraisals of their performance by Gojob and/or its customers
  • to take references from former employers
  • to examine and deal with any grievances or complaints.

If the recruitment process is successful, the personal data referred to in the previous paragraph may also be processed in order to conclude and perform your PAYE contract.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.4 above is the potential PAYE contract which would ultimately result from your recruitment: the processing is therefore necessary for conducting the measures (screening, addition into the Gojobber database, etc.) taken at your request that would enable this contract to be concluded.

For this reason, if the recruitment process is successful, the personal data referred to in the previous paragraph may also be processed using the same legal basis.

3.5 Managing difficulties during applications or jobs

If we encounter any particular issues when handling your applications such as incomplete or incorrect information, inappropriate attitude during interviews, etc., or after making reasonable enquiries we discover that you have improperly executed (or not performed) the temping jobs that we entrusted you with, or if such a job finishes early due to your performance issues, then we may record these difficulties on an exclusion register as part of a specific processing operation which may lead to you being excluded from certain offers.

You will be notified of your registration on an exclusion register when the decision is made. This registration is only temporary (five years maximum).

Gojob does not discriminate among its Gojobbers and shall only proceed with this registration for objective and legitimate reasons.

We will keep a record of your registration, and the reason for it, should you wish, for example, to exercise your right to object or if there is a dispute connected with the registration.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.5 above is our legitimate interest.

3.6 Managing Gojobber PAYE contracts and jobs

You have provided us with certain personal data in connection with the performance of your PAYE contract with Gojob and the performance of jobs with partner companies and indeed when the relationship ends.

Without affecting the fulfilment of legal obligations, your personal data may be processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • to organise the work (work schedules, job management, absence management, recruitment management, etc.)
  • to keep Gojobber records and manage them (appraisals, relocation, promotions, etc.)
  • to examine and deal with any grievances, complaints, professional misconduct, breach of contract or violation of Gojob codes or policies by or involving a Gojobber and/or where necessary, to implement the disciplinary procedure and impose a disciplinary sanction on a Gojobber, and to deal with disputes.
  • payroll management: payment of wages, reimbursement of business expenses, staff loan management

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in the paragraph above is the conclusion and/or performance of the PAYE contract and/or job contract.

The processing of your personal data undertaken by Gojob may also be required by one of our legal obligations .

Gojob may also process them for the following purposes:

  • medical monitoring by occupational health services
  • reporting obligations with regard to external administrative authorities and bodies.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in the paragraph above is Gojob's compliance with the legal and/or regulatory obligations to which Gojob is subject,.]

3.7 Managing communications and marketing

When you register on the Gojob platforms, you provide us with your contact details (your mobile phone number or e-mail in particular). By downloading our mobile app available from Play Store or the App Store, you can also authorise us to display push notifications on your phone.

As stated in our General Terms and Conditions of Use, we will use your contact details to communicate with you in connection with the performance of the contract between us (to offer you jobs, tell you that your pay slips are available, etc.).

Gojob may also use these contact details for other purposes, including marketing and/or sales prospecting, either with regard to products and services similar to those Gojob has already provided you with, or with your prior specific consent.

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time through a mechanism provided for that purpose.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.4 above is our legitimate interest in using such data for prospecting purposes for the products and services we offer.However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law

3.8 Managing in-house enquiries, audits and proceedings

Gojob may also process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • managing inquiries and/or in-house audits and/or external audits and actions to demonstrate or improve Gojob's compliance with its sector, partner and customer requirements, including with respect to information system security and personal data protection
  • carrying out activities related to the establishment or defence of the rights and interests of Gojob and/or its customers, particularly for the purposes of obtaining legal advice in connection with ongoing or potential legal proceedings involving Gojob or one of its customers.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.8 above is Gojob's legitimate interest in protecting itself and its customers from a legal risk, notably due to an unreported non-compliance with contractual or legal obligations.

3.9 Managing in-house enquiries, audits and proceedings

Gojob may also process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • establishing or maintaining compliance with the applicable law and regulations, particularly regarding employment, fiscal and accounting matters
  • cooperating in the context of or in readiness for proceedings, requests and enquiries by or from governmental, administrative, judicial or regulatory authorities involving Gojob and responding to any questions or requests from these authorities directed at Gojob.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.6 above is Gojob's compliance with the legal and/or regulatory obligations to which Gojob is subject.

3.10 Activities whereby Gojob's image and services are promoted by a Gojobber

Subject to your specific consent, your personal data, and in particular your image, may be the subject of videos, photos, prints or publications and disseminated on the Internet and on the Gojob platforms, or may be used by Gojob for in-house or external use, for the following purposes:

  • for purposes of dissemination, communication, promotion and public relations
  • for purposes of dissemination to Gojob customers, users and suppliers, for example in communications, newsletters, brochures, catalogues and other presentations
  • for Gojob events organised in-house or externally, or even abroad
  • for reproduction and publication on the Internet and/or on any other type of electronic or non-electronic medium (including, by way of example, but not limited to, printing and brochures).

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.10 above shall be your specific prior consent (obtained for example via an ad hoc form).

3.11 Company leave of absence

Personal data relating to a Gojobber's company leave of absence may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to manage absence due to illness and/or workplace accidents
  • to manage maternity and/or breastfeeding leave

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.11 above is the legal obligation to which Gojob is subject.

3.12 Managing social protection programmes and corporate wellness incentives

Your personal data may also be processed for the following purposes:

  • membership of optional insurance and social protection programmes
  • membership of corporate wellness plans.

The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes referred to paragraph 3.12 above shall be your specific prior consent.

4. Personal data recipients

To process personal data for the purposes described above, such data may be communicated to the following people, but limited to the data necessary for them to perform their tasks and role:

  • employee representative bodies
  • our subcontractors
  • the partner/user companies of Gojob services (our customers)
  • external service providers and agents, Gojob consultants and consultancies or any third party involved in the process of preparing, concluding, performing or terminating the PAYE contract and/or of granting or paying benefits which Gojobbers are eligible for, including payroll service providers, insurers, private health insurance and/or social protection organisations, accountants and financial auditors, lawyers, court clerks, medical services and IT service providers
  • any future employer, particularly for requesting a reference
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, for corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance);
  • where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business:
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if substantially all of our or any of our affiliates' assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions for customers or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gojob, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection [and credit risk reduction].

5. Retention period for your personal data

Generally speaking, Gojob shall retain:

  • If no jobs have been completed, the personal data related to your account on the Gojob platforms for two years from your most recent contact with us (accepting a newsletter or information text message, submitting an application, logging into your account, etc.)
  • personal data related to your jobs for the term of each corresponding contract in the so-called 'active' database and for the legal limitation period in a so-called 'intermediate' archive, or 6 years, that is accessible to a very limited number of people within Gojob, and for the defence of Gojob's interests, to meet the requirements of the law, a regulation or a court order, or to cooperate in the context of an enquiry or legal proceedings.

6. Transferring personal data outside the European Union

If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-UK and non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy.These measures may include the following:

  • ensuring that there is an adequacy decision by the UK Government in the case of transfers out of the UK, or by the European Commission in the case of transfers out of the EEA, which means that the recipient country is deemed to provide adequate protection for such personal data;
  • where we have in place standard model contractual arrangements with the recipient which have been approved by the European Commission (or the UK Government for transfers out of the UK in due course). These model contractual clauses include certain safeguards to protect the personal data;

7. Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at [insert relevant contact details] at any time. Exercising your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at dpo@gojob.com at any time. You have the following rights:

Right of access.You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you.You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the [United Kingdom or the European Economic Area ("EEA")].

Right to update your information.You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

Right to delete your information.You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances.You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances at dpo@gojob.com.

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.You can ask us who the recipients are atdpo@gojob.com.

Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us at dpo@gojob.com.

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.You can ask us who the recipients at dpo@gojob.com.

Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us toprovide your personal information to a third party provider of services.

This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

Right to object.You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

8. Contact for exercising rights and for any questions about this information notice

To exercise your rights and/or receive any type of information regarding the information herein, please contact the Gojob DPO at the following address:

Gojob – DPO

220 avenue de la tramontane

13100 Aix en provence

dpo@gojob.com.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection laws has taken place.Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

GTCU & GTCSCookie Management PolicyPrivacy Policy for Temporary WorkersPrivacy Policy for CustomersMedia